94 Has Rotavirus Vaccination Increased Incidence of Intussusception?
Arun Kelay1, Mark Griffiths2, Nigel Hall2,3
1Southampton Children's Hospital, Southampton, United Kingdom. 2University Hospital Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom. 3University Surgical Unit, Faculty of Medicine, University of Southampton, Southampton, United Kingdom

Abstract

Aim

Prior to the introduction of the monovalent human Rotavirus vaccine in July 2013 there was concern that vaccination may predispose to intussusception. We determined whether there has been an increased incidence of intussusception since 2013.

 

Methods

Regional and Hospital Episodes Statistics (HES) databases were interrogated to identify the annual number of cases of intussusception in children regionally (2009-2016) and in England (2008-2016). Office for National Statistics data were used to calculate incidence in children aged 0-14 and in infants <1 year in the years before and after 2013, and to identify vaccination uptake. The Chi-square test for trend was used to assess change over time.

 

Main Results

Vaccination commenced in July 2013, reached >85% uptake by February 2014 and has remained stable since (86-89%).

Regionally the number of cases of intussusception undergoing attempted air enema reduction ranged from 8-17 per annum with a regional incidence of 1.6-3.5 per 100,000 population. There was no significant change over time and incidence before and after 2013 were similar (Fig A).

Nationally the incidence of intussusception in children aged 0-14 has remained stable over time with small (statistically significant p=0.025) variations ranging from 4.76 to 5.88 per 100,000 (Fig B).

Nationally, the incidence of intussusception in the first year of life over the three year period following vaccine implementation was 39–51 cases per 100,000, in comparison to 46 per 100,000 in 2012.

Conclusion

There has been no significant change in the incidence of intussusception regionally or nationally since the introduction of the rotavirus vaccine.


Website
Yes